News Details
West Virginia University at Parkersburg is pleased to announce its President’s and Dean’s scholars for the fall 2019 semester.
President’s Scholars
Students on the President’s List maintained a 4.0 grade point average while earning 12 or more hours of college credit. The scholars include:
BOONE COUNTY – Seth: Sarah Foster;
CALHOUN COUNTY – Millstone: Asa Naylor;
DODDRIDGE COUNTY – West Union: Amanda Gist;
JACKSON COUNTY – Advent: Levi Butcher;
Cottageville: Alexis Casto; Jonathan Fields;
Evans: Meghan Morgan;
Given: Reagan King; Catherine Shouldis;
Kenna: James Thomas;
Leroy: Aarin Cale; Hannah Hamon;
Millwood: Tiffany Bever; Jacie Shaver; Jalyn Shaver;
Ravenswood: Logan Jarrett; Jordan Knotts; Fiona Lane; Natasha Mason; Alison Shumate;
Ripley: Michael Cavender; James Dobbs; Nisha Holley; Miranda Johnson; Ayaka Mcbee; Madison Tanner;
Sandyville: Brooke Hatcher;
MARSHALL COUNTY – Moundsville: Mitchel Herbold;
MASON COUNTY – Leon: Valissa Bailes; Emily Keefer;
Letart: Noah Litchfield;
Mason: Isaiah Pauley;
Point Pleasant: James Dabney; Benjamin Halley;
MONONGALIA COUNTY – Morgantown: Brooke Mcdonald; Karanveer Rathore;
PLEASANTS COUNTY – Belmont: Alexis Carder; Rachel Gumm;
Saint Marys: Summer Bayless; Anthony Bowie; Dylan Fitzsimmons; Brody Grimes; Ryan McCoy; Jadon Satterfield; Tina Smith; Kelsie Thein;
RITCHIE COUNTY – Harrisville: Cheyenne Bartlett; Amanda Mowery;
Pennsboro: Alexander Gilliland; Hannah Ray; Tristan Ray; Sherilyn Stahlman;
ROANE COUNTY – Reedy: Madison Marshall;
Spencer: Alexis Saunders;
Walton: Jamie Huffman;
TYLER COUNTY – Sistersville: Erin Gieseke; Levi Shreves; Savannah Wright;
UPSHUR COUNTY – Buckhannon: Brock Lewis;
WETZEL COUNTY – Jacksonburg: Bobbi Warner;
WIRT COUNTY – Elizabeth: Ericka Cheuvront; Deborah Darling; Jeremy Kelbaugh; Seth Kerby; Thomas Mullenix II; Shannon Stanley; Kaitlyn Thompson;
Palestine: Haley McCoy; Brooklyn Smith;
WOOD COUNTY – Belleville: Sarah Kaufman; Megan Smith; Olivia Smith; Amy West;
Davisville: Anna Cunningham; Zachary Elkins; Nancy Goff; Sierra Hays;
Mineral Wells: Brooke Buchanan; Fallyn Buffington; Justina Morris; Miranda Reed; Megan Swearingen;
Parkersburg: Hanna Argabrite; Timothy Bales; Tristen Beha; Morgan Bonnett; Johnny Britton Jr.; Holly Buskirk; Sean Carpenter; Vanessa Chilcote; Justin Cronin; Casey Daggett; Olivia Dailey; Ashleigh December; Jonathan Defibaugh; Travis Doss; Judith Field; Travis Fordyce; Serena Graham; Toni Grogg; Anthony Harber; Casey Harker; Angela Hernandez; John Hickman; Samuel Homan; Joseph Hunt; Joshua Johnson; Emily Jones; Hannah Kelley; Paris Kessinger; William Knotts; Katherine Lemley; Branden Lemon; Alexander Life; Amy Martin; Camie Martinez; Sarina Morris; Darlin Muelas Cruz; Melissa Nestor; Mitchell Newbanks; Jessica Perkins; Ashley Perry; Damien Pfalzgraf; Jennifer Phillips; Eric Pittaway; Victoria Poellot-Tauber; Anthony Province; Candy Pyles; Hanna Richards; Jennifer Riffle; Janine Roddey; Jasmin Ross; Madison Sayre; David Sears; Daniel Seebaugh; Kyle Somerville; Shawn Stark; Whitney Stewart; Christina Swiger; Robert Taylor; Alexandra Tennant; Elizabeth Vincent; Aaron Walker; Sarah Weeks; Jason Young;
Vienna: Hunter Ackerman; Allison Akers; Lyndsay Baker; Tyler Brownfield; Paige Burner; Jordan Cunningham; Austin Cutlip; Dawson Cyran; Nicole Evans; Hannah Harvey; Leah Harvey; John Kavanagh; Jared Lake; Teresa Ohrn; Kelsie Sanders; Bryan Van Norman;
Walker: Mackenzie Byrd;
Washington: Travis Barton; Reganne Dailey; Annette Emrick; Ryan Hesselrode; Bryanna Monroe; Randall Nelson; Breanna Paxton; Meredith Perkins; Chase Porter; Alex Saunders; Alexis Wiseman; Julie Wolfe;
Waverly: Lakyn Ankrom; James Kelley; Whitney Kiger;
Williamstown: Kendra Allen; Heather Carpenter; Emma Coiner; Devon Dalrymple; Kayla Deem; Joshua Fluharty; Ivy Linger; Carl Moore; Hallie Oblisk; Mara Rinehart; Tammy Robinson; Laken Valentine; Bailee Westbrook; Travis Wright;
OHIO – Belpre: Mary Aquino;
Fleming: Michael Brannon; Matthew Stuckert;
Fredericktown: Jason Rhoades;
Long Bottom: Johnny Vancooney;
Marietta: Jason Huck; Douglas Morris; Tyler Wears;
Reedsville: Gail Hollon;
Waterford: Abigael Huffman;
Zanesville: Shyanne Baker.
Dean’s Scholars
Students named to the Dean’s List maintained a 3.5 grade point average while earning six or more hours of college credit. The scholars include:
BARBOUR COUNTY – Moatsville: Bailey Nestor;
BERKELEY COUNTY – Martinsburg: Judy Courtney; Daniel O’Brien;
BRAXTON COUNTY – Sutton: Monica Stewart;
CABELL COUNTY – Lesage: Shala Henry;
CALHOUN COUNTY – Grantsville: Kayla Morford; Matthew Rush;
Millstone: Selina Rush;
DODDRIDGE COUNTY – New Milton: Jocelyn Atkinson;
West Union: Maci Britton; Gabrielle Jones; Staclyn White;
GREENBRIER COUNTY – Ronceverte: Ashtann Brown;
HARDY COUNTY – Moorefield: Christa Burton; Myra Kessel;
HARRISON COUNTY – Salem: Griffin Devericks; Alexia Poling; Eliana Sias;
JACKSON COUNTY – Cottageville: Daniel Easter; Makayla Edwards; Andrew Hoschar; Randi Stalnaker; Brittany Sword;
Evans: Izabella Donohew; Joshua Mcpherson; Lucas Smith;
Given: Megan Barnett; Kyle Smith;
Kenna: Kayla Jones; Joseph Wortham;
Leroy: Morgan Cale; Moriah Cale; Isaiah Price;
Mount Alto: Meredith Mchugh;
Ravenswood: Victoria Allinder; Alexa Barker; Abigail Barton; Kendra Casto; Samantha Casto; Heavenly Chase; Alexa Claypool; Rachel Fisher; Allison Fletcher; Victoria Hudson; Michael Hupp; Shane Johnson; Sean Matics; Emily McCommack; Marissa Modesitt; Dalton Phillips; Philip Randolph II; Sandy Simmons; Jillian Smith; Kaylee Stewart; Anthony Vespucci; Ashley Wyant;
Ripley: Anna Belcher; Victoria Cunningham; Griffin Durst; Gabriel Haynes; Steven Jones; Anna Kimble; Bobbi Nichols; Morganne Phillips; Mary Pittman; Alexis Powers; Sarah Purvis; Elijah Randolph; Micah Ranson; Kevin Renforth; Ethan Rhodes; Katherine Simmons; April Wilcox;
Sandyville: Sara Almashy; Karissa Neeley; David Smith;
KANAWHA COUNTY – Belle: Victoria White;
Charleston: Emily Burdette; Ryan Burgess; Eden Cunningham; Courtney Mongold; Jacqueline Pring; Nicole Shutts;
Chesapeake: Phillip Priddy;
Elkview: Annessa Sweeney; Charles Sweeney; Hunter Sweeney;
Saint Albans: Morgan Cook;
Sissonville: Hannah Faber;
LEWIS COUNTY – Jane Lew: Erica Anderson;
LINCOLN COUNTY – Yawkey: Kassie Mccormick;
LOGAN COUNTY – Amherstdale: Tracy Amburgey;
Chapmanville: Jared Topping;
MARION COUNTY – Fairmont: Edward Rothwell;
MASON COUNTY – New Haven: Lauryn Fields;
Point Pleasant: Brianna Haga; Hannah Halley; Andrew Roach; Josiah Sargent;
MINGO COUNTY – Delbarton: Carl Dempsey;
Red Jacket: Kimberly Horton;
MONONGALIA COUNTY – Morgantown: Baldev Krish Rathore;
OHIO COUNTY – Wheeling: Carissa Pauley;
PLEASANTS COUNTY – Belmont: Michelle Neff; William Stanton;
Saint Marys: Devon Amos; Shelby-Jo Anderson; Peyton Auxier; Hannah Barker; Jenna Barnhart; Jeffrey Bennett; Robert Bills II; Richard Burkhammer; Kelly Chandler; Aidan Cosper; Gabrielle Cunningham; Bralynn Davis; Isabella Davis; Jacob Elder; Lara Fetty; Jaden Hatcher; Adriana Matson; Bethany Mcfarland; Miranda Myers; Kyra Parker; Abigail Peckens; Logan Rice; William Steele; Laura Taylor; Juan Timmons; Mallory Webb; Austin Weikart; Aaron Wince; Kylie Wright
PUTNAM COUNTY – Culloden: Patricia Adams;
Scott Depot: Melissa Melton;
RALEIGH COUNTY – Crab Orchard: Shawna Hopkins;
RITCHIE COUNTY – Cairo: Chloe Elliott; Katrina Jones; James Malson; Roxy Monroe; Jennifer Shuman; Julia Spears; Nathan Windom;
Ellenboro: Brandon Bowie; Kristie Campbell; Ashley Davis; Caleb Kuffner; Morgan Reilly;
Harrisville: Ashley Beck; Ashley Cox; Kylie Daniels; Alexis Enoch; Isaiah Guess; Margaret Hardbarger; Carigan Hayes; Alexander King; Katelyn Lambert; Miguelina Mcmichael; Kayden Procacina; Destinee Smith; Mary Spencer;
Pennsboro: Lily Copeland; Natasha Cox; Mikayla Hayes; Madeline Hilvers; Robert Hoffman; Addison Jones; Tanner Langmeyer; Anthony Rader; Avery Taylor; Kaitlyn Wass; Dakota Wayne;
Petroleum: Haley Spears;
Pullman: Leewood Molessa; Evan Napier;
Smithville: India Hodge;
ROANE COUNTY – Left Hand: Hannah Hill;
Reedy: Erica Ellison; Samantha Paxton; Felicity Shannon;
Spencer: Jennifer Obrien; Derek Freshwater; Madison Rhodes; Zachary Whitehouse;
TYLER COUNTY – Alma: Ashlyn Miller; Lauren Seckman;
Friendly: Isabella Hileman; Thomas Hill; Jaden Schofield; Jacob Sharp; Sydney Smith;
Lima: Abigail Thompson;
Middlebourne: Imagen Anderson; Abigail Ebert; Katlyn Griffey; Shayla Griffey; Regan Smith;
Sistersville: Samantha Barnhart; Theodore Day; Izic Fiber; Alexis Huffman; Madeline Ice; Abigail Kemp; Claire Miller; Sadie Nichols; Hallie Placer; Sarah Riddle; Brittney Strum; Hali Westcott; David Wickham;
WAYNE COUNTY – Kenova: Tasha Curnutte;
WETZEL COUNTY – Jacksonburg: Kelsi Vandruff;
New Martinsville: William Nice; Katelyn Stillwagoner; Kylee Walker;
Paden City: Tanya Duncan;
WIRT COUNTY – Creston: Jonathan Siegrist; Hannah Stephens; Matthew White;
Elizabeth: Curtis Browning; Christian Cline; Haylee Exline; Hunter Hickman; Michaela Johnson; Shawn Jones; Timothy Kemp; Daniel Mccloy; Lynsey Munday; Cianna Murray; Mika Parsons; Catreena Shears;
Palestine: Shawni Hill;
WOOD COUNTY – Belleville: Morgan Bowman; Jared Enoch; Ellora Foggin; Anna Gathman; Mckayla Kemp; Bianca Miller;
Davisville: Chloe Arnold; Ashleigh Carter; Emily Delancey; Shannon Dickerson; Kailey Elliott; Emily Fowler; Jordan Irick; James Mccay; Breeanna Moore; Shannon White;
Mineral Wells: Caroline Affolter; Tori Aronhalt; Faith Blosser; Isabelle Bradley; Emily Browning; Cole Burrows; Dylan Daley; Ryan Daley; Emily Dugan; Katelyn Enoch; Caitline Ferguson; Nathan Grygiel; Mary Hale; Nicolas Hardway; Nicholas Hayner; Robert Jarvis; Tiffany Johnston; Hannah Kinzer; Alicia Life; Jessica Life; Wyatt Linder; Cortnie Logston; Chelsy Martin; Kenneth Mason; Adelynn Mccoy; Autumn Morehead; Tiarra Nicholson; Colton Parsons; Tkeirston Sams; Kelsie Schramm; Jordan Stanley; Jennifer Ward; Elizabeth Weaver; Megan Wilson; Heather Winebrenner; Margaret Womack;
Parkersburg: Samuel Abels; Suleiman Abimiku; Abby Anderson; Jayda Aucoin; Jillian Ballengee; Keegan Barnette; Peyton Barton; John Best; Noah Bird; Alexis Bland; Connor Blevins; Alayna Boggs; Blake Boswell; Sara Brace; Nicole Buck; Aaron Burrows; Andrew Bush; Joshua Campbell; Emily Cancade; Mason Cantwell; Morgan Carez; Katelyn Carroll; Amy Cass; Ethan Cline; Evan Collins; Adam Colunga; Rebecca Cottrill; Emily Cunningham; Erin Cunningham; Rachel Cunningham; Nathan Currey; Alexis Dailey; Angela Davidson; Dahlia Davis; Jamicha Davis; Leena Davis; Shelby Dearth; Ranchie Delacruz; Andrew Demeter; Seneca Donahue; Harmony Doyle; Brandy Edgar; Emilee Ellison; Amanda Emrick; Joshua Enoch; Chelsie Fast; Annaliese Felker; Kendall Ferrebee; Shaleigh Ferrell; Taylor Flowers; Matthew Folts; Danielle Folwell; Madison Forshey; Preston Forshey; Corey Frazier; Kenneth Freeman; Sara Furner; Michael Gaines; Cameron Gault; Bayley Gherke; Makenna Gibson; Brandon Gill; Joel Green; Emily Hadley; Austin Handley; Haley Hatfield; Isabella Haynes; Emma Hornbeck; Amy Hupp; Morgan Hupp; Shennay Jackson; Savannah Jeffers; Erika Johnson; Kelly Jones; Kristofer Jones; Katherine Justice; Glenna Kaltenecker; John Kinnaird; Nathaniel Kiser; Abigail Kuhlman; James Lawrence; Callie Leasure; Paige Leasure; Joey Lemasters; Sean Lilly; Shemir Lobbins; Lee Lynch; Kendal Mader; Bradley Maggard; Kimberly Matheny; Terry Mcdonald; Kelsi Mcfarland; Christina Mcfee; Bethany Meek; Traci Mills; Morgan Mercer; Preston Metzger; Savannah Miller; Alexis Moore; Gregory Moore; Megan Morgan; Jennifer Morris; Brianna Myers; Linsley Myers; Madison Newbanks; Sydney Nuckolls; Reagan Nutter; Anna Oman; Blessing Onianwa; Tristan Opel; Daniel Parsons Jr.; Lacy Parsons; Breanna Pelfrey; Lauren Pelfrey; Jacob Pickens; Cameron Plauche; Abram Poling; Kelsay Proffitt; Lindsay Proffitt; Karissa Quillen; Gabriel Ray; Emily Rexroad; Jonathan Reynolds; Nathaniel Rippeto; Jenna Robinson; Nick Roedersheimer; Andrew Ruble; Savannah Ruble; Ethan Rutherford; Gregory Sams; Maggie Sauers; Andrea Sears; Kelly Senchyshak; Aaron Sereno; Timothy Sharp; Andrew Shaw; Victoria Shepherd; Melissa Shutts; Zach Silvia; Renee Simms; Kaci Sink; Korey Smith; Kristyn Smith; Niveah Smith; Robert Smith; Casch Somerville; Madison Spears; Justin States; Ian Stengel; Kelly Straley; Morgan Stump; Michelle Sturm; Haighley Summers; Bailey Surbaugh; Alexandra Tennant; Douglas Tingler; Remy Toncray; Danielle Toothman; Sherree Townsend; Katelyn Turner; Matthew Vanmeter; Nicholas Vanway; Victoria Voshel; Cyndie Wade; Paul Weekley; Jaden Welsh; Justin Welsh; Taylor Westfall; Daniel Wharton; James White; Stacey Whitlatch; Makalah Williams; Marissa Williams; Olivia Williams; Jennifer Williamson; Philip Wilson; Makenna Winans; Sarah Woofter;
Vienna: Zachery Anderson; Julia Auch; Jennifer Broffman; Keegan Bush; Payton Buttrey; Jeremy Caplinger; James Couch; Grace Cox; Seth Davidson; Abigail Davis; Emily Davis; Justin Davis; Garret Donahue; Kaitlyn Dornick; Jesse Eaton; Mckenzie Flinn; Seth Flowers; Darcie Fonner; Eryn Gray; Henry Grewe II; Azarian Grim; Kristina Hamilton; Loren Hays; Makinzie Hewitt; Lauren Hissem; Remington Hitchcock; Catherine Hudson; Claire Hudson; Dylan Huynh; Hannah Lamb; Alex Lauer; Ryan Long; Samantha Lowther; Jennifer Mackey; Elizabeth Malm; Avery Mcclung; Farrah Mcginnis; John Mills; Sarah Moise; Kyle Moore; Kristen Morgan; Patrick Nestor; Stephen Nguyen; Jason Ohler; Brianna Owen; Amanda Parsons; Khylan Plants; John Ralsten; Mikaela Randolph; Jared Ream; Shelby Roberts; Kaitlyn Rupert; Seena Saadevandi; Nathan Settle; Henry Shockey; Julian Siefert; Kristi Smith; Cleo Spader; Janna Spencer; Evan Stavrakis; Lora Stavrakis; Cassell Stewart; Marymichael Strobl; Cindy Todd; Cameron Tracewell; Jade Traugh; Campbell Turner; Jane Uhl; Savannah Wade; Tiffani Walters; Matthew Wilson; Bryon Yetter; Leslie Yetter;
Walker: Casey Bennett; Timothy Bower; Jacob Brannon; Amy Cross; Kylee Dean; Kaleb Galloway; Savana Goff; Kaylynn Hill; Katie Hudkins; Michelle Moore; Luke Myers; Mariah Stansberry; Nathan Stoneking; Trevor Woodyard;
Washington: Mitchel Allen; Kaitlyn Boston; Asia Brady; Priscilla Brady; Chelsea Bunner; Kinley Caudle; Corettia Davis; Amy Dean; Brittany Dils; Madison Dye; Kohl Eddy; Talia Edge; Kayleigh Fanelli; Paige Flanigan; Jennifer Floyd; Abbie Gibbs; Beth Guinn; Christopher Hanna; Riley Harris; Taylor Harrison; Katelyn Hofmann; Jamie Hughes; Grant Hussey; John Johnson; Madison Jones; Jayson Kyle; Brittany Lamar; Heather Lawson; Gracie Lowers; Kasandra McCartney; Kendra Notgrass; Audra Parker; Rebecca Reynolds; Kirsten Riesbeck; Javier Santelices; Samuel Shaffer; Robert Shank; Aubrey Snyder; Samantha Suggs; Lydia Walters; Tina Wheeler; Brady Whipkey; Joseph Whipkey; Jacob White; Hunter Wigal; Jacob Wilcox; Emily Yanok; Kendra Yocum;
Waverly: Meredith Davis; Hannah Hudson; Jacob Huggins; Hannah Mollohan; Shannon O’Dell; Taylor Jo Smith;
Williamstown: Mason Adkins; Laurel Allen; Ashley Atkinson; Samuel Cremeans; Mason Deem; Laura Delancy; Zachary Doughty; Stella Flanagin; Arielle Fluharty; Rhonda Galyean; Lakin Hall; Jefferson Haught; Jamie Hersman; Brittney Hooper; Chloe Hooper; Camryn Irvin; Drew Johnson; Jerry King III; Tiffany Longwell; Laura Maidens; Lilly McMullen; Brayden Modesitt; Tyler Moore; Elizabeth Newton; Brooke Parsons; Allyson Pickering; Katelyn Pickering; Nicole Reynolds; John Samson; Kayli Sauro; Lauren Sexton; Brooke Shockey; Kelsey Smith; Richard Tate; Courtney Taylor; Joshua Taylor; Yurgita Vaidya; Destinee Williams:
CALIFORNIA – Lake Balboa: Dulse Tenorio;
FLORIDA – Crestview: Jillillian Houser;
GEORGIA – Midway: Maryah Patterson;
OHIO – Beavercreek: Jessica Wells;
Belpre: Courtney Cain; Gary Gorrell; Gabrielle Hamilton; Kasey Mcculty; Mikah Mcintyre; Mara Mendenhall; Austin Spencer; Hannah Sprout; Mark Yeager;
Caldwell: Shailyn Hayes;
Chesapeake: Sarah Mattox;
Coolville: Owen Tidd; Ashley Ward;
Cortland: Vanessa Hedrick;
Crown City: Samantha Buttrick;
Cutler: Courtney Shaffer;
Grandview Heights: Zane Nielsen;
Little Hocking: Christine Berg; Chase Weihl;
Lowell: Matthew Harisiades;
Marietta: John Grega Jr.; Courtney Griffiths; Hannah Holbert; Katlyn Holsinger; Joshua Roberts; Pamela Russell; Ella Sillaman; Amanda Snyder; Lacey Wilson; Rebekah Wingrove;
Newport: Lindsey Cross; Mariah Mason;
Syracuse: Christine Morgan;
Tuppers Plains: Tyler Hensley; Jonathon Newell;
Vincent: Douglas Summers;
Waterford: Charles Thompson Jr.;
TEXAS – Friendswood: Kayli Graham;
Marshall: Sunny Lindley;
San Angelo: Edward Dehoyos;
Victoria: Jason Palacios;
VIRGINIA – Christiansburg: Ariel Bowman;
Goode: Kevin Smith.